This site uses cookiesX
Despite Covid-19 we are still fully operational and able to process orders and deliver products
100% Guarantee & Free Delivery
View Cart (0)
0800 048 1057
0800 048 1057
Menu ▼

NS-200WDM 1 Port Ethernet + Fibre Switch (SC - WDM Kit)

NS-200WDM 1 port Ethernet + Fibre Switch (SC - WDM kit)
£32200

(£386.40 incl VAT)
FREE delivery to UK on orders over £100

100% Money Back
30 Day Guarantee

International Shipping
Over 100 Countries

Model:NS-200WDM

Description

 

Using the fibre optic medium for Ethernet applications has become more popular due to fiber optic's excellent physical features, especially for long distance networks. However, fibre optic cable is very expensive, so if we can apply a solution that uses only 1 cable instead of 2, the infrastructure cost can be cut in half.
The NS-200WDM Series provides a solution that reduces your expense by 50%!

The NS-200WDM Series of Single-Strand Fiber Converters supports Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology that allows two independent data communication channels to transmit and receive over one standard, single mode, fibre optic line. This not only doubles your existing bandwidth, but also effectively reduces the cost of creating a new fibre optic infrastructure.

50% Cost Saving for Fiber Optic Infrastructures
With a pair of NS-200WDM series products (NS-200WDM-A and NS-200WDM-B), you can double the utilization of your existing, costly fiber optic cable, and save 50% of the cost of a newly installed fibre optic application.

It contains "soft start" function with overload protection, high-low voltage protection.

The width of the NS-200WDM is just 32mm, so it can be used where space is important. 
NOTE : Supplied as a pair. For individual NS200-WDM-A or -B, please contact us.

 

Features

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 1.4 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth.
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10 ~ +30Vdc voltage
    Reverse Polarity Protection
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ +70°C
  • DIN Rail Mounting for Industrial use

Specifications

Technology

  • Standards : IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
  • Processing Type : Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
  • MAC Addresses : 1024
  • Memory Bandwidth : 1.4Gbps
  • Flow Control : IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Interface

  • RJ45 Ports : 10/100 Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
    and auto MDI/MDIX connection
  • Fibre Optic Port : 100 Base-FX (Single-mode; SC Connector)
  • LED Indicators : 10/100M, Link/Act, Full/Half Duplex (Fibre Port)
  • Ethernet isolation : 1500 Vrms 1 minute
  • Frame Ground for EMS Protection : Yes
  • Fibre Optic : Single-mode fibre cables : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125µm
    Distance : 15km (9/125µm recommended) for full duplex
    Wavelength :
    TX : 1310 , RX : 1550nm for NS-200WDM-A
    TX : 1550 , RX : 1310nm for NS-200WDM-B
    Min. Tx Output : -14 dBm
    Max. Tx Output : -8 dBm
    Rx Sensitivity : -31 dBm
  • Cable : Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
    Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm

Power

  • Input Voltage : +10 ~ +30VDC (non-isolation)
  • Power Consumption : 0.12A@24VDC, +/- 5% arrowed with 100M Full duplex
  • LED Indicator : Yes
  • Protection : Power reverse polarity protection
  • Frame Ground for EMS Protection : Yes
  • Connection : 3-Pin Removable Terminal Block

Mechanical

  • Case : Plastic
  • Flammability : UL94V-0
  • Dimensions : 32.3mm x 99mm x 77.5mm (W x H x D)
  • Installation : DIN Rail Mount

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature : 0 to 70 °C
  • Storage Temperature : -20 to +85 °C
  • Ambient Relative Humidity : 10% to 90% non-condensing

Technical

User Manual

Description

 

Using the fibre optic medium for Ethernet applications has become more popular due to fiber optic's excellent physical features, especially for long distance networks. However, fibre optic cable is very expensive, so if we can apply a solution that uses only 1 cable instead of 2, the infrastructure cost can be cut in half.
The NS-200WDM Series provides a solution that reduces your expense by 50%!

The NS-200WDM Series of Single-Strand Fiber Converters supports Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology that allows two independent data communication channels to transmit and receive over one standard, single mode, fibre optic line. This not only doubles your existing bandwidth, but also effectively reduces the cost of creating a new fibre optic infrastructure.

50% Cost Saving for Fiber Optic Infrastructures
With a pair of NS-200WDM series products (NS-200WDM-A and NS-200WDM-B), you can double the utilization of your existing, costly fiber optic cable, and save 50% of the cost of a newly installed fibre optic application.

It contains "soft start" function with overload protection, high-low voltage protection.

The width of the NS-200WDM is just 32mm, so it can be used where space is important. 
NOTE : Supplied as a pair. For individual NS200-WDM-A or -B, please contact us.

 

Features

Specifications

Technology

Interface

Power

Mechanical

Environmental

Technical

User Manual

Recently Viewed Products