This site uses cookiesX
Despite Covid-19 we are still fully operational and able to process orders and deliver products
100% Guarantee & Free Delivery
View Cart (0)
0800 048 1057
0800 048 1057
Menu ▼

NS-205FCS 4 Port Ethernet + Fibre Switch (SC) - 15km

NS-205FCS 4 port Ethernet + Fibre Switch (SC) - 15km
£25200

(£302.40 incl VAT)
FREE delivery to UK on orders over £100

100% Money Back
30 Day Guarantee

International Shipping
Over 100 Countries

Model:NS-205FCS

Description

The NS-205FCS (SC Connector; Single-mode) is a Unmanaged 4-Port Industrial Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) to Fibre Optics(100Base-FX) converter that secures data transmission by using fibre optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference.

It can be used for transmitting an Ethernet signal up to 15 Km, and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The NS-205FCS operates at full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 15km with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fibre cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

Features

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth.
  • Frame buffer memory : 512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10~+30Vdc voltage
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

Specifications

Technology

  • Standards : IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
  • Processing Type : Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
  • MAC Addresses : 1024
  • Memory Bandwidth : 3.2 Gbps
  • Flow Control : IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Interface

  • RJ45 Ports : 10/100 Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
    and auto MDI/MDIX connection
  • Fibre Optic Port : 100 Base-FX (Single-mode, SC Connector)
  • LED Indicators : 10/100M, Link/Act, Full/Half Duplex (Fibre Port)
  • Ethernet isolation : 1500 Vrms 1 minute
  • Frame Ground for EMS Protection : Yes
  • Fibre Optic : Single-mode fibre cables : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125µm
    Distance : 15km (9/125µm recommended) for full duplex
    Wavelength : 1300 or 1310 nm
    Min. Tx Output : -15 dBm
    Max. Tx Output : -8 dBm
    Rx Sensitivity : -36 to -31 dBm
  • Cable : Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
    Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm

Power

  • Input Voltage Range : +10 ~ +30VDC (Non-isolation)
  • Power Consumption : 0.14A@24VDC, +/- 5% arrowed with 100M Full duplex.
  • LED Indicator : Yes
  • Protection : Power reverse polarity protection
  • Frame Ground for EMS Protection : Yes
  • Connection : 5-Pin Removable Terminal Block

Mechanical

  • Case : Plastic
  • Flammability : UL94V-0
  • Dimensions : 64mm x 110mm x 98mm (W x H x D)
  • Installation : DIN Rail Mount

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature : 0 to 70 °C
  • Storage Temperature : -20 to 85 °C
  • Ambient Relative Humidity : 10% to 90% non-condensing

Technical

User Manual

Description

The NS-205FCS (SC Connector; Single-mode) is a Unmanaged 4-Port Industrial Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) to Fibre Optics(100Base-FX) converter that secures data transmission by using fibre optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference.

It can be used for transmitting an Ethernet signal up to 15 Km, and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The NS-205FCS operates at full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 15km with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fibre cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

Features

Specifications

Technology

Interface

Power

Mechanical

Environmental

Technical

User Manual

Recently Viewed Products