This site uses cookiesX
Despite Covid-19 we are still fully operational and able to process orders and deliver products
100% Guarantee & Free Delivery
View Cart (0)
0800 048 1057
0800 048 1057
Menu ▼

NS-200FCS 1 Port Ethernet + Fibre Switch (SC) - 15km

NS-200FCS 1 port Ethernet + Fibre Switch (SC) - 15km
£11500

(£138.00 incl VAT)
FREE delivery to UK on orders over £100

100% Money Back
30 Day Guarantee

International Shipping
Over 100 Countries

Model:NS-200FCS

Description

The NS-200FCS is an Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) to Fibre Optics(100Base-FX) converter. The Ethernet supports 10/100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI/MDIX function.

The NS-200FCS operates in Single-mode which is capable of transmitting over a distance of 15km (full-duplex), with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fibre cables.

It contains a "soft start" function with overload and high-low voltage protection.

The width of the NS-200FCS is just 32.30 mm, so it can be used where space is at a premium. 

 

Features

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Single-Mode allowing tranmission over 15km with appropriate fibre cables
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 1.4 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth.
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10 ~ +30Vdc voltage
    Reverse Polarity Protection
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ +70°C
  • DIN Rail Mounting for Industrial use

Specifications

Technology

  • Standards : IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
  • Processing Type : Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
  • MAC Addresses : 1024
  • Memory Bandwidth : 1.4Gbps
  • Flow Control : IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Interface

  • RJ45 Ports : 10/100 Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
    and auto MDI/MDIX connection
  • Fibre Optic Port : 100 Base-FX (Single-mode; SC Connector)
  • LED Indicators : 10/100M, Link/Act, Full/Half Duplex (Fibre Port)
  • Ethernet isolation : 1500 Vrms 1 minute
  • Frame Ground for EMS Protection : Yes
  • Fibre Optic : Single-mode fibre cables : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125µm
    Distance : 15km (9/125µm recommended) for full duplex
    Wavelength : 1300 or 1310 nm
    Min. Tx Output : -15 dBm
    Max. Tx Output : -8 dBm
    Rx Sensitivity : -36 to -31 dBm
  • Cable : Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
    Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm

Power

  • Input Voltage : +10 ~ +30VDC (non-isolation)
  • Power Consumption : 0.12A@24VDC, +/- 5% arrowed with 100M Full duplex
  • LED Indicator : Yes
  • Protection : Power reverse polarity protection
  • Frame Ground for EMS Protection : Yes
  • Connection : 3-Pin Removable Terminal Block

Mechanical

  • Case : Plastic
  • Flammability : UL94V-0
  • Dimensions : 32.3mm x 99mm x 77.5mm (W x H x D)
  • Installation : DIN Rail Mount

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature : 0 to 70 °C
  • Storage Temperature : -20 to +85 °C
  • Ambient Relative Humidity : 10% to 90% non-condensing

Technical

User Manual

Description

The NS-200FCS is an Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) to Fibre Optics(100Base-FX) converter. The Ethernet supports 10/100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI/MDIX function.

The NS-200FCS operates in Single-mode which is capable of transmitting over a distance of 15km (full-duplex), with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fibre cables.

It contains a "soft start" function with overload and high-low voltage protection.

The width of the NS-200FCS is just 32.30 mm, so it can be used where space is at a premium. 

 

Features

Specifications

Technology

Interface

Power

Mechanical

Environmental

Technical

User Manual

Recently Viewed Products