This site uses cookiesX
100% Guarantee & Free Delivery
View Cart (0)
0800 048 1057
0800 048 1057
Menu ▼

I-2532 CAN-Bus To Fibre Optic (ST) Converter

I-2532 CAN-Bus to Fibre Optic (ST) converter
£15500

(£186.00 incl VAT)
FREE delivery to UK on orders over £100

100% Money Back
30 Day Guarantee

International Shipping
Over 100 Countries

Model:I-2532

Description

Fibre-optic transmission is an ideal method of protecting data from EMI/RFI interference and it has been extensively used in harsh environments. The CAN bus data format is widely used in a variety of industrial applications. The I-2532 has been specially designed to convert between the electrical CAN bus signal and fibre optic cables.

The fibre length between two I-2532s can be up to 1.4km (4593ft). The actual distance depends on the cable attenuation of the fibre and the CAN bus baud rate. The I-2532 is the economic solution for applications which require protecting the data transmission from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

I-2532 CAN-Bus to Fibre Optic Application

Features

  • Compatible with CAN specification 2.0A and 2.0B
  • Fully compatible with the ISO 11898-2 standard
  • Supports baud rate up to 500Kbps
  • Jumper for 120Ω terminator resistor of the CAN bus
  • Fibre Port: ST (Multi-mode)
  • Wave Length: 850 nm
  • Auto-baud detection
  • up to 100 nodes on CAN port
  • Removable terminal block
  • Mount easily on DIN-rail

Specifications

 

CAN Interface

Connector

8-pin screwed terminal block (CAN_GND, CAN_L, CAN_H, N/A for others)

Baud Rate (bps)

10 k ~ 500 k

Transmission Distance (m)

Depend on baud rate

Terminator Resistor

Switch for 120Ω terminator resistor

Specification

ISO-11898-2, CAN 2.0A and CAN 2.0B

Fiber Interface

Connector

ST (Multi-mode)

Wave Length

850 nm

Fibre Cable

62.5 / 125 μm

Propagation Delay

125ns max (125ns delay shortens bus line length by ~ 25 m)

Transmission Distance (m)

1.4 km max (in 62.5/125 μm fiber cable)

LED

Round LED

PWR LED, TD LED, RD LED

Power

Power supply

Unregulated +10 ~ +30 VDC

Protection

Power reverse polarity protection, Over-voltage brown-out protection

Power Consumption

0.5 W

Mechanical

Installation

DIN-Rail

Dimensions

32.3mm x 77.5mm x 99.0mm (W x L x H)

Environment

Operating Temp.

-25 ~ 75 ?

Storage Temp.

-30 ~ 80 ?

Humidity

10 ~ 90% RH, non-condensing

 

Technical

I-2532 Datasheet

Applications

  • Control System
  • Building Automation
  • Factory Automation
  • Distributed data acquisition 

Description

Fibre-optic transmission is an ideal method of protecting data from EMI/RFI interference and it has been extensively used in harsh environments. The CAN bus data format is widely used in a variety of industrial applications. The I-2532 has been specially designed to convert between the electrical CAN bus signal and fibre optic cables.

The fibre length between two I-2532s can be up to 1.4km (4593ft). The actual distance depends on the cable attenuation of the fibre and the CAN bus baud rate. The I-2532 is the economic solution for applications which require protecting the data transmission from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

I-2532 CAN-Bus to Fibre Optic Application

Features

Specifications

 

CAN Interface

Connector

8-pin screwed terminal block (CAN_GND, CAN_L, CAN_H, N/A for others)

Baud Rate (bps)

10 k ~ 500 k

Transmission Distance (m)

Depend on baud rate

Terminator Resistor

Switch for 120Ω terminator resistor

Specification

ISO-11898-2, CAN 2.0A and CAN 2.0B

Fiber Interface

Connector

ST (Multi-mode)

Wave Length

850 nm

Fibre Cable

62.5 / 125 μm

Propagation Delay

125ns max (125ns delay shortens bus line length by ~ 25 m)

Transmission Distance (m)

1.4 km max (in 62.5/125 μm fiber cable)

LED

Round LED

PWR LED, TD LED, RD LED

Power

Power supply

Unregulated +10 ~ +30 VDC

Protection

Power reverse polarity protection, Over-voltage brown-out protection

Power Consumption

0.5 W

Mechanical

Installation

DIN-Rail

Dimensions

32.3mm x 77.5mm x 99.0mm (W x L x H)

Environment

Operating Temp.

-25 ~ 75 ?

Storage Temp.

-30 ~ 80 ?

Humidity

10 ~ 90% RH, non-condensing

 

Technical

I-2532 Datasheet

Applications

Recently Viewed Products